Privacy Policy

  1. This Policy

BRIbuild PTY LTD Trading as DIY Backyard Pods and its Australian related bodies corporate (BRIbuild, we, us, our) acknowledge the importance of privacy and of safeguarding personal information about individuals that we handle. We are an organisation and “APP Entity” for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling of your personal information. “Personal information” is essentially information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive. Other policies may override or complement this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that purpose. If you have any queries about our handling of your personal information, please contact us for further information using the contact information below or using the contact form on our website.

  1. Collection of personal information

We may collect personal information from various individuals, including but not limited to customers, retailers, vendors and prospective employees.

We may collect your personal information throughout the course of your interaction with us (for example, if you use our website, when you order products from us, when you register the warranty for a product you purchase, when you engage in written correspondence with us, if you subscribe to our mailing list or if you contact us via our call centre or email). The personal information that we may collect and hold about you will depend on the dealings you have with us. Generally, we may collect:

your name and address, date of birth, email address and telephone number;
payment details if you purchase products from us;
account details if you create an account on our website; and/or
·other personal information that we require or that you volunteer to us (such as your resume, details of your qualifications, skills, education provider, work history and residency status if you apply to work with us).

We generally collect personal information so that we can provide our products or services to you and to ensure that you have access to information about our products and services.

You have the option of not identifying, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us, unless it is required by law, or it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who use a pseudonym.

We will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. If circumstances require, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (such as your employer, representatives or personal referees) or publicly available resources. All personal information we collect is limited to that which is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

We receive any personal information that you provide to us about third parties on the understanding that we have the relevant individual’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which we are collecting it, the types of organisations to which we would usually disclose it, whether we are likely to disclose it to overseas recipients (and where practicable the countries in which they are located), whether there are laws or court/tribunal orders which require or authorise us to collect it, and the main consequences for you if you fail to provide it to us. This Policy provides these details as they typically apply in most cases, however different details may apply depending on our specific interaction with you. If we do not notify you of such other details, the information in this Policy applies.

If you fail to provide personal information requested by us, or if the personal information you supply is incorrect or incomplete, there may be a range of consequences, for example we may be unable to process or respond to your request or provide products or services to you. There will not usually be any Australian laws or court/tribunal orders which require or authorise us to collect your personal information.

  1. Sensitive information

BRIbuild will only collect sensitive information (which may include race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability) where:

(a) you have given consent to the collection and it is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities;

(b) the collection of the information is required or authorised by or under Australian law.

We will assume you have consented to us collecting, using and disclosing (in accordance with this Policy) all information that you provide to us, including any sensitive information, unless you tell us otherwise at the time of collection.

  1. Use of personal information

We will generally only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, or for related purposes we consider would be within your reasonable expectations.

We will generally only use personal information for the following purposes (as applicable in the circumstances):

to provide products or services to you, your organisation, or for your or its benefit;
to provide information that you request, to respond to your enquiries, manage any complaints or otherwise achieve the purpose for which you have contacted us;
to register and administer your product warranty and any warranty claim you might make;
to handle payments for products or services purchased by you;
to verify your identity, if we need to do so;
to manage your user account through our website;
to provide you with marketing and promotional material regarding our products or services, including newsletters or other materials;
to seek feedback from you and perform market research, so that we can gauge customer satisfaction with our products and services;
for our general business operations (such as maintenance of our business records and compliance with our legal and insurance obligations); and
to engage in other activities where required or permitted by law or where you have given your consent.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes.

Where we propose to use your personal information for a purpose other than as outlined above, we will seek your permission (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking consent).

  1. Direct marketing

We will not send direct marketing material to you unless you request to receive direct marketing communications from us.

You may request to stop receiving direct marketing communications by contacting us either in writing, by email, by telephone, or by opting out using the opt-out function provided for in the direct marketing communications. There is no fee for making such a request.

  1. Storage of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including through:

secure password protected databases for storage of personal information;
security measures for access to Weber's computer systems, including firewalls;
servers kept at a secure location with limited access;
document storage security requirements;
building access controls;
limiting the provision of personal information to third parties; and
confidentiality requirements imposed on our staff.

However, Weber cannot and does not guarantee that personal information we hold will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse, and you agree that Weber will not be liable for any such unauthorised access or misuse.

Generally, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us. We may retain your personal information where we are required or permitted to do so by law, such as for insurance, legal or corporate governance purposes and for the prevention of fraud. Your personal information may also be retained in our back-up records.

We do not hold and store credit card details.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We will generally only disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider would be within your reasonable expectations.

We may disclose your personal information to certain suppliers that provide services to us (for example, hosting providers, market research companies, data processing companies or other service providers). We generally ensure such organisations are contractually required to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we provide it.

We endeavour to ensure those persons only receive personal information if it is necessary to undertake their work for us, and that they are bound by appropriate confidentiality obligations and are contractually required to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we provide it.

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and personal information may be stored or processed on servers located overseas. However, we retain effective control over the personal information stored.

  1. Access to and correction of your personal information

You may request access or to make corrections to any personal information we hold about you.

We may refuse to allow access or to amend your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so. If we do so, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so) together with information about the options available to complain about the refusal.

We will respond to the request for access within a reasonable period after the request is made and we will give access to the information in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We may require you to comply with certain procedures before we allow access to or amendment of your personal information in order to ensure the integrity and security of information that we hold (eg, providing a form of identification).

We may require you to pay certain costs in order to access your personal information held by us. We will advise the amount payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access. We will not however charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access to or correction of your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and the personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend our records accordingly.

Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records current.

  1. Online privacy

This section of this Policy sets how we handle your personal information in respect of online services provided by us (which includes any services provided by us via the Internet, such as our website (https://www.bribuild.com.au), and also includes email communications).

9.1 Automatic server logs

Our servers automatically collect various details when you use our website, including:

your IP (Internet Protocol) address (generally, an identifier assigned to your computer or device when it is connected to the Internet);
the operating system, computer or device hardware and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
the data you access (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you access it.

We do not attempt to identify individuals using this information, and only use it for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.

9.2 Cookies

To improve your experience while using our website, de-identified data may be collected about your use of our website. The information collected does not identify you.

This information collected is used to customise information for website visitors and to collect aggregated data for the purpose of analysis, quality control, administering and improving the website. It is not used for any other purpose.

You may be able to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies or disable cookies altogether by changing your browser preferences.

9.3 Email and messages

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us an email. We will use this to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

9.4 Storage and transmission of personal information online

If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example, by encryption).

9.5 Other online services

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us, or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services. This Policy applies only in respect of our online services.

  1. Data breach

If a data breach or suspected data breach occurs, we will undertake a prompt investigation, which will include an assessment of whether the incident is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals. In such a situation we will comply with the requirements of the Act, which may require notification to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and affected individuals. Please contact us if you have reason to believe or suspect that a data breach may have occurred, so that we can investigate and, if necessary, undertake appropriate containment, risk mitigation and notification activities as required.

  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, or you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please contact us using the details below.

Your complaint will be considered and dealt with by our nominated representative, who may escalate the complaint internally within our organisation if the matter is serious or if necessary to resolve it.

Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your compliant. If you are not satisfied with our resolution, you may make a complaint to the OAIC whose contact details can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

  1. Changes to this Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Policy, including where necessary to take account of new laws and changes to our operations.

We publish our current Privacy Policy on our website, and you may obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy from that website or by contacting us.

  1. Contact information

If you would like any further information about the ways in which we manage your personal information, please contact us at the email address info@bribuild.com.au, call us at 1300 866 131.